Saturday, October 19, 2013

Danziger Records in Poland and Immigration to US

I think these are the records of the Danziger births in Poland from the Radom Guberna.
The people match our family, but the dates of birth are off by a couple of years compared to Maer's dates on his Petition for Naturalization, which are later than the Polish records. Why might that be?

Radom PSA Book of Residents Radom Gubernia / Kielce Province (records in Fond 1 in Radom Archive)
 Located at 51°25’ 21°09’  Last updated September 2009.
Sygnatura 9844 / Fond AmR / Card Number 124 and 127.
How to get PSA Records:

This link may get you to the search results:
Images of the documents may be available at one of the FamilySearch Family History Centers. The closest one to me is the Essex Vermont Family History Center

I transcribed the records to a spreadsheet. Here is the image:
I have put the identifications in the Comments column of the spreadsheet.
Elja Majer is Maer.
Rojzla is Rachel Necha Goldberg, Maer's wife and our great-grandmother.
Abram Icek is Grandpa Abe Danziger.
Chawa is Hannah.
Maria is Miriam Paris.
Malka is still Malka.
Szmul Wewe is most likely William S Danziger
Fajga is Frances Cohn, born in R for Radom
Chawa Eta is Ethel Zuckerman born in Warsaw. The 1909 date must refer to something besides her birth.

Elka Wajcman is Ella Weiczman, our grandmother. The Chawa Eta in Ethel's mother box is probably a transcription error. 

Now we have the names of Maer's parents: Icek/Isaac Danziger and Chawa Łaja Sztern/Stern.
(I looked up the translation of Łaja and I got "Laya" or "Leah," which is my mother Laura/Lucy Danziger Jacobowitz's Hebrew name.)

[Find out more and contribute to the JRI-Poland project:]

First pass at Icek Danziger's Descendents. To Do: Clean up and give birth date ranges.

All the Polish birth dates are a little earlier than Maer reported on his Petition for Naturalization :

Susan Paris found Maer's Intent paper in her mother's attic. Thanks to all savers.
It turned out that we had a better image from Fold3. This one gives his birth information as May 15, 1862 in Rosposza, Poland.

According to the Radom Book of Residents: 

Surname Given Name Father Mother Mother Surname Born Town Born Occupation Comments Sygnatura Fond Card Number 

DANCIGIER Abram Icek Elja Majer Rojza Necha GOLDBERG 3-Sep-1878 Rawa handlarz 9844 AmR 127 

DANCIGIER Elka Icek Dwojra FEFER 3/15-Jun-1884 Firlej przy mężu 9844 AmR 127 

DANCIGIER Fajga Abram Icek Elka WAJCMAN 5/18-Feb- 1902 R przy rodzicach 9844 AmR 127 

DANCIGIER Chawa Eta Abram Icek Chawa Eta WAJCMAN 16/29-Jan-1909 Warszawa przy rodzicach 9844 AmR 127 

DANCIGIER Wulf Morcchaj Abram Icek Chawa Eta WAJCMAN 4/17-Mar-1910 Warszawa przy rodzicach 9844 AmR 127 

DANCIGIER Moszek Chaic Abram Icek Chawa Eta WAJCMAN 15/28-Jun-1911 Warszawa przy rodzicach 9844 AmR 127 
DANCIGIER Chudesa Abram Icek Chawa Eta WAJCMAN 1/14-May-1913 Warszawa przy rodzicach 9844 AmR 127 

Moe (Moszek 15/28-Jun-1911) is younger than Howard (Wulf Morcchaj 4/17-Mar-1910 ),
Helen (Chudesa 4/17-Mar-1910, who has the same date as Wulf Morcchaj. These records are confusing.

Moe has been consistent: Let's see what his name is if he is the older consistently:

Moe is Wulf Morcchaj  and Howard is Moszek Chaic. We should look at the record images.

SurnameGiven NameFatherMotherMother SurnameBornTown BornOccupationCommentsSygnaturaFondCard Number
DANCIGIERAbram IcekElja MajerRojza NechaGOLDBERG3-Sep-1878RawahandlarzAbe9844AmR127
DANCIGIERElkaIcekDwojraFEFER3/15-Jun-1884Firlejprzy mężuElla9844AmR127
DANCIGIERFajgaAbram IcekElkaWAJCMAN5/18-Feb- 1902Rprzy rodzicachFrances9844AmR127
DANCIGIERChawa EtaAbram IcekChawa EtaWAJCMAN16/29-Jan-1909Warszawaprzy rodzicachEthel9844AmR127
DANCIGIERWulf MorcchajAbram IcekChawa EtaWAJCMAN4/17-Mar-1910Warszawaprzy rodzicachMoe9844AmR127
DANCIGIERMoszek ChaicAbram IcekChawa EtaWAJCMAN15/28-Jun-1911Warszawaprzy rodzicachHoward9844AmR127
DANCIGIERChudesaAbram IcekChawa EtaWAJCMAN1/14-May-1913Warszawaprzy rodzicachHelen9844AmR127

Question the birth dates.
Maer and Ella and Five Children Go to Baltimore -- Dec 18, 1913 -> Jan 4, 1914
Passenger List of the Rhein, Nordd, Lloyd, departing Bremen, 18 Dec 1913.
Chaimo (Howard) M, age 2          -d.  (It looks more like Chaim on the US Immigration paper below.)
Chudes (Helen) F, age 1 mon. -e.
Elka (Ella) F, age 29
Eta (Ethel) F, age 8                 -b.
Ludko (Moe) M, age 3      -c.
Meyer (Maer) M, age 53
Fajga (Frances) F, age 11       -a.
They arrived in Baltimore on 4 January, 1914 This may have been the second to last voyage of the Rhein under German flag: "She began what would become her last voyage for North German Lloyd on 16 July 1914 when she left Bremen bound for Baltimore, and was in that port when Germany declared war in early August."
Here they are listed in age order:
Danziger, Meyer age 53        (Maer)
   "            Elka age    29        (Ella Wajcman)
   "            Fajga age  11        (Frances)
   "            Eta  age     8         (Ethel)
   "            Cardke age 3 1/2  (Moe)
   "            Chaim   age  2 3/4   (Howard)
   "            Chudes  age 5 mos  (Helen)

Previously I identified Moe as Chaim (because I thought his name was Moszek Chaim) and Howard is Cardke, because that seemed that that would translate to Howard. Now it seems right that Chaim becomes Howard and Wulf Morcchaj becomes Moe/Morris. 

What do you think? How did the name Cardke get written down for the 3 1/2-year-old Moe?

Maer's Naturalization Petition says he arrived at Baltimore on 4 January 1914 and lived in Ohio since 6 January, 1914. Abe must have met the family in Baltimore and went with them to Pittsburgh and then to Russelton, PA, where he had a job as a carpenter fixing coal carriages in a mine.

1920 Census; 7 January 1920
Cleveland Ward 17, Cuyahoga, Ohio

2331 East 63 Street
2329-2333 E 63rd St

Household Members:
Abe Densikes39
Helen Densikes37
Fannie Densikes17
Ethel Densikes15
Morris Densikes10
Howard Densikes8
Helen Densikes6
Laura Densikes5
Sam Densikes2

Abe is Grandpa Abe; imputed birth 1881; (recorded 15 Jan 1881)
"Helen 37" is Ella; imputed birth 1883; (recorded 15 Jun 1884)
Fannie is Frances; imputed birth 1903; (records say between 5 Feb 1902 and 16 Mar 1904)
Ethel is Ethel, imputed birth 1905; other records 12 Dec 1905 and Jan 1909.
Morris is Moe (older than Howard) imputed birth 1910, which is later than 1908.
Howard is Howard, imputed birth 1902 (between 4 March 1910 and 15 Dec 1910)
Laura is Lucy, imputed birth 1915 (actual 30 Aug 1915)Helen is Helen, imputed birth 1904 (claimed 13 May 1913)
"Sam" is Ralph, listed as 2 5/12, which puts his birth in the summer of 1918 (actual 13 June 1918)

Moe was big for his age and may have acted like Howard's older brother.
Ethel got married before Frances, so there was reason to say that Frances was younger.

1930 Census; 1346 Eastern Parkway, Brooklyn, NY
Abraham Danziger47
Helen Danziger47
Francis Danziger24
Morris Danziger22
Howard Danziger19
Ellen Danziger16
Laura Danziger14
Ralph Danziger12
Renee Danziger3

From 1920, Moe seems to have taken on an earlier birthdate.
In 1938, on his naturalization record, he says he is 30, which would point his birth year as 1908.
1556 Union St. A year after he married Eva. This is a short walk from Abe and Ella's place on Eastern Parkway and the candy store on Ralph Avenue. The typed in address in the upper left is where Moe and Eva raised their kids and where my mother and dad got married on Dec 26, 1939. 

In the 1940 Census, April 10, 1940, he gave is age as 31, which would be consistent with the birthday he used probably from 1920, December 12, 1908.
Name:Morris Danziger
BORN:12 Dec 1908
Died:Jul 1968
State (Year) SSN issued:New York (Before 1951)

This is Howard's birthday. June 28, 1911 is about 2 and a half years. And why did he pick June 28? Maybe there really is no date switch. Moe was always older and the records in Poland and on the ship got their names wrong.

1 comment:

paula kelman said...

Amazing. Thanks and love. Re: why the dates might be off: My mom Renae (Raizel Necha) reported in those days all dates were approximations. She said that when asked about her birthday, grandma Ella would answer "Shabbos nuch Shavuos" which since I don't speak Yiddish was either sabbath before or after Shavuos, based on a Hebrew lunar date which fluctuates to the gregorian date, and not mentioning the year. If handwritten records it may have been interpreted and converted wrong at the point of entry, it may have been recorded later and based on memory and not actual records. My Weiner grandparents wedding year was translated wrong from the Hebrew date on the Ketubah.

In my grandfather Abe (Weiner)'s case, when people immigrated to the US, there were eight brothers in the family and one would go and make some money and send a ticket to the next brother. i remember a story that the ages and names being exchanged among the family members. a lot of possibilities why the dates don't match up.

you/this are amazing.